id958-August 2009 Round-Up

Written by Various   

Review

With the BAL team having to swallow pride,it was the chance for the buoyant NJL squad to make amends in the Southern Promotion match at Copthall on Sunday next(30th).Pending David Hillyer's Report,the full results can be downloaded from - www.nationaljuniorathleticleague.co.uk - or www.thepowerof10.info - or www.topsinathletics.info

Reports

(Jul 30) - World Masters in Lahti,Finland - Camilla Thrush leapt from 5th to the Silver medal in the 6th and final round in the W40 Weight(12m04),whilst Mike May ran 13.89(2mps against) in the M45 100 qfs but did not progress.

(July 31st) - In the Stragglers Wedding Day 7k,Molly Renfer excelled,winning the Junior Ladies category(93rd/533 29.08),with David Greenfield(M50) in 173rd(31.39) heading son Peter(261st 34.36).Results - www.sportsystems.net/weddingday.

1st - Nicky Atkins placed 68th in the Wimbledon Common Parkrun(23.33),whilst Liz Richardson(169th 23.28) led in husband,Ian(25.20)in the Bushy Park event.

2nd - Lahti - Mike May clocked his best 200 of 2009 - 27.34(6ht).

1st/2nd - In Representative matches,Tom Parry ran for Wales in the Celtic Cup in Carmarthen(1st),finishing 3rd in the 400H in the U18 group in a near PB 55.5(man),whilst,at Crawley on 2nd,Rohit Naha(2B PV 2.90 PB) & Hussain Al-Kemakchi(3A SP 12.63) competed for Surrey in the Southern U17 Inter County match. Congratulations to all three on their selections.

1st - The paucity of our Reserves was highlighted when only 3 athletes and 1 official turned out for the final SML match at Tonbridge.Piers Strauss won the A PV(3m.00),the A SP(9.68) and the B Javelin(37m78),with Mike Clarke taking 2nd in the A JT(44.82) and Tariq Sheikh placed similarly in the TJ with 12.52 sb. Maurice Joyce bore the technical brunt. We finished 13th of the 16 teams in Div 4E.

4th - In Lahti,Camilla T. will not have been pleased with her 31.54 Hammer,in view of her recent good form - this was a safety throw after 2 NTs.She goes in the Weight Pentathlon next. Mike May ran well inside his previous 2009 best with 63.80 in the M45 400,but missed qualifying.

2nd - Cardiff - Pat Logan ran 2nd,but 1st M45,in the Welsh Masters Champs sprints - 12.2/25.0.

5th - Twickenham - Pat Logan mirrored his Cardiff performances identically in this poorly-supported VAC Meet;Chuck Isetts clocked 14.0,his best 2009 timing at 100(plus 29.2 at 200) and ventured into uncharted territory by putting the 5k Shot out to 6m45.

4th - Woodford - Jason-Louis Bernard won his 200 in 23.20.

5th - Woking - Liz Richardson clocked 6.08.58 for her 1500 at the Woking Open at Sheerwater.

6th - Lahti - Camilla Thrush added a splendid bronze to her tally in the W40 Throws Pentathlon in the World Masters Champs - 36.06HT/10.61SP/27.92DT/25.40JT/11.82WT. This earned her 3367pts;a hefty 50m plus HT by the Dutch winner put her in the early driving seat,but CT's win in the SP(10m61 sb) helped place her on the podium. Nicely!!

8th - Last day in Lahti - Mike May,after many moons patient waiting,made a GB relay team,helping the M45 4 x 100 team to 5th.

9th - Not content with W40 World Vets Silver and Gold in Finland,Camilla Thrush rushed back to Copthall to help our Women to triumph in the BAL Plate Final(q.v.),and then found the energy to support the Surrey Senior team in the Inter County at Chelmsford,the day after. Here she was 6th in the A Hammer at 37m79 and 4th in the B Discus(29.00). Surrey were 2nd in both M&W matches to Essex.

9th - Belgrave Bolt 5k(inc Surrey Champs) - Nicky Atkins was 149th/193 overall,32nd female & 7th W45 in 23m44.

8th/9th - BUCS Multis - Bilen Ahmet & Matt Field travelled north again,to Manchester's Sport City this weekend for these re-introduced Championships. Their performances were reasonable without setting any Mancunians alight - Matt produced a legal season's best at 100(11.37) and all-time bests at SP(11m50) & PV(3m15) but,in what may well be his last decathlon,he declined the 1500. Bilen was Steady-Eddie,with a 10m27 SP and 3m45 PV his leading efforts,giving him 9th place overall with 4325pts.

12th - Our only rep at the Watford Open was Natalie Ellis,who threw the 4k Discus 22.48.

15th - Tom Beedell ran 15.49.94 in a BMC 5000 in Cardiff.

16th - Solihull - Mike May managed a small VAC team in the Inter-Area match in the Midlands - Pat Logan ran 11.9 & 24.5 with Mike grabbing points in the Discus & 2kWalk.

16th - Horsham - At the Blue Star Open,Bilen Ahmet 'warmed up' for the final BAL match with a nap hand - 100 12.4/HJ 1.70/PV 3.50/SP 9.75/JT 34.34.

19th - Jason Bernard ventured to Bromley again to record an 11.76 100.

22nd - Liz Richardson was 236th in the Bushy Park TT at 23m35.

26th - U20 Natalie Ellis improved her DT pb to 26m53 at Watford.

29th - Copthall - Tariq Sheikh was just short of his 2009 TJ best with 12m.14 in the LICC Challenge at Copthall.

29th - Tooting - Variable wind conditions were not a great help to those sprinters hoping for some late season redemption at the final HHH Open.Andre Nembhard did win his 100 in 11.12(& 22.96),just outside his BAL season's best mark the previous weekend;and Clare McLeish(13.91),Liz Richardson(400 75.31) & Natalie Sacre(400 76.49) clocked 2009 bests;but otherwise the club lists remained unsullied! Jason-Louis Bernard(11.79/23.57),Ali Kokaz(11.89),Victor Nwagbara(23.17),Adam Bellis(23.26/50.85),James Moroney(52.62) & Mike May(64.87) would have hoped for more,perhaps,whilst Isabelle Hatton(100) sadly had to pull up.Full results on Tops and PoT.

30th - Watford - At the U15 Inter County,David Fitzpatrick(Surrey) led our County selections - he ran a PB 12.48 over his 80m Hurdles,qualifying for the Final,whilst Claudia Noakes(Middlesex) placed 4th in the PV(2m60) and Maura Maughan(Surrey( was 12th in her Javelin(22.58).

30th - VAC Champs at Kingsmeadow - Fewer familiar K&P faces,but VAC Hon Treasurer,Mike May(M45),collected a silver over 200(13.9/28.5 double);fellow M45 Robert Lowe had another 'field' day,picking up 5 medals & season's bests at HT(22.00) and JT(27.64);Nicky Atkins took the W45 5000(22.53.8);and debutant Chris Richards(Kiran's father) took the M50 Triple Jump and also medalled over 100/200(14.2/29.4).Full results - www.vetsac.org.uk

About

  • 1985

    Our Humble Beginnings

    We are one of the biggest and friendliest athletics clubs in London and compete across a huge array of leagues, events and championships and have athletes of literally all standards and ages and across all events.

  • Inclusion

    Whether you are an 8 year old novice, a senior international or a “more mature” athlete looking to get back into the sport – we can help you achieve your goals.

  • Coaches for All

    We cater for runners, jumpers, throwers and multi-eventers on the track, in the field, on the roads or over the country and are based at Kingsmeadow in Kingston-upon-Thames (KT1 3PB). We'll be very happy to help you with your sport – so please just get in touch and we'll do all we can to assist.

  • Be Part
    Of Our
    Story!

Our Amazing Team

Bilen Ahmet

Jack Petchey Coordinator

Camilla Thrush

Club General Secretary
Club Merchandise
Disability Co-ordinator
Database Data Controller
Development Team
Club Coaches

Chris Dack

Web Admin

Gareth Cook

NAL Men’s Field Captain
Surrey Coach Mentor – Hammer
Surrey Men’s Team Manager

Gillian Libretto

Membership Secretary
Competition Vest supplier

Les Hatton

Interim Chair

Pat Logan

Coaching Coordinator

Peter Shilling

Peter Shilling
President & UKA Technical Official

Richard Holt

Head Coach
Website Content Admin

 

Contact Us